Attitude Control of Spacecraft by Nonlinear Model Predictive Control with Consideration of Singularity Avoidance of CMG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionShonan Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Yuichi  湘南工科大学, 工学部, 講師 (80435396)
Research Collaborator Kida Takashi
Yamaguchi Isao
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords宇宙機 / 姿勢制御 / コントロールモーメントジャイロ / 特異点回避 / 非線形モデル予測制御 / コントロール・モーメント・ジャイロ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, for the agility and large angle attitude control problems of spacecraft equipped with control moment gyro (CMG) that can output large torque, we aim at the construction of attitude control method with considering of singularity avoidance of CMG and verification of implementability of control method by experimental apparatus, and we proposed a control method using nonlinear model predictive control. The effectiveness of proposed control method is verified by numerical simulations, it is confirmed that the singular point of CMG can be avoided without deteriorating the control performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CMG搭載宇宙機の姿勢制御に関する研究の多くは,特異点からの脱出・回避を行うためのジンバル駆動則の設計であり,これらは指令トルクを算出する制御則とは個別に設計されるため,特異点からの脱出・回避時における制御性能の劣化や角運動量飽和についての議論はなされていない.本研究はCMG搭載宇宙機の姿勢制御問題に対して,制御性能と特異点回避を同時に考慮できるという新しい制御手法を提案するものであり,様々なCMGシステムにも柔軟に適用できるという従来研究にはない特色を有する.また,CMGは建設用クレーンの吊荷姿勢制御にも用いられることから,宇宙機以外のシステムにも適用可能な汎用性の高い制御手法となる.