Research on new rehabilitation intervention method (electrical stimulation therapy) for respiratory disease patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Takayuki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 理学療法士 (40749272)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電気的筋刺激 / 呼吸器疾患 / 理学療法 / 身体機能 / リハビリテーション / 運動耐容能 / 運動療法 / 医療・福祉 / 内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the effectiveness of electrical muscle stimulation in the acute phase for patients hospitalized due to the onset of respiratory disease or acute exacerbation. In this study, patients did not receive interventions using electrical muscle stimulation.
On the other hand, as a retrospective observational study, I wrote a paper on the clinical significance of the motor function index used as an outcome index in this study, especially the 6-minute walking distance, which is an index of exercise tolerance, and reported it to an international journal. The study will continue, and in the future, cases will be taken in and research results will be accumulated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は6分間歩行距離が種々の疾患の手術後に生じる合併症に関連することを明らかにした。6分間歩行距離は簡便に運動耐容能を評価することのできる指標であり、より多くの臨床場面での活用が期待される。また、広く活用されることにより、術後合併症発生の抑制をもたらし、医療費の削減や手術施行患者の早期社会復帰につながることが望まれる。