Project/Area Number |
16K21082
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Kuzuya masafumi
Umegaki hiroyuki
Yanagawa madoka
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | オレキシン / 血漿 / せん妄 / 腎機能 / eGFR / クレアチニンクリアランス / 予測 / 髄液 / 血液 / インスリン / グルタミン酸 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We had changed the research plan to "Evaluation of the association between plasma orexin-A levels in patients with delirium." We enrolled 70 patients who were admitted to the geriatric ward, and we evaluated delirium and plasma orexin-A levels. As the result, plasma orexin-A levels did not have any association with delirium. We obtained two additional results from this study. First, plasma orexin-A levels were negatively correlated with renal function. Second, preexisting impaired ADL(activities of daily living) and the severity of diseases on admission could strongly predict the development of delirium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
血漿中オレキシン濃度とせん妄には関連がなかった。オレキシンは主に脳から分泌されるため、オレキシンと脳との関係をより正確に把握するには、血液ではなく脳脊髄液を用いた研究が必要である。 腎機能の低下とともに体内のオレキシン濃度が高くなる可能性がある(血漿中オレキシンは腎臓を通して尿中へ排泄される可能性)。世界で血漿中オレキシン濃度を測定する研究が増えてきているが、今後は研究の計画や解釈に腎機能を考慮する必要がある。 入院時に簡便に入手できる情報からせん妄を予測することができるかもしれない。せん妄は予防が重要であるが、この結果をもとに、せん妄の起こる可能性の高い患者に集中的な予防策を講じることができる。