Project/Area Number |
16K21089
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Reaction engineering/Process system
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
UEKI Yasuaki 名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 准教授 (90552654)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | コークス / 燃焼 / ガス化 / 灰粒子 / 金属生産工学 / 反応・分離工学 / 二酸化炭素排出削減 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Reduction of CO2 emissions from blast furnaces in iron making processes is urgently required to control global warming. Fine ash particles derived from coke affect permeability in the blast furnace, which is one of the most important factors for the stable operation of the furnace. In this work, the behaviors of ash particles in a coke lump during combustion or gasification were analyzed experimentally. The combustion and gasification experiments were conducted at 1673 K in air and in CO-CO2 atmosphere, respectively. The ash particles in the coke lump were observed using a SEM. For the coke sample after the combustion experiment, the volume fraction of ash particle with diameter more than 100 μm becomes larger than that for the raw coke sample. For the coke sample after the gasification experiment, it increased slightly compared with the raw coke sample. The behavior of the ash particles in the coke lump is affected by the consumption mechanism of the carbonaceous matrix.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
コークスの燃焼反応およびガス化反応における灰粒子挙動が大きく異なることを見出し、また、ガス化反応における雰囲気ガス中のCO2割合の影響についても知見を得た。この灰粒子挙動の差異は、燃焼反応およびガス化反応における炭素質の消費挙動の相違に起因することが示唆された。これらの結果は、高炉内におけるコークス由来の粉発生挙動およびコークス間を流れる融液(溶融鉄およびスラグ)の性状変化(粘性、濡れ性など)の推定を手助け、低コークス比での高炉の安定操業に役立つものと期待する。これにより、鉄鋼業からのCO2排出量をさらに削減することが可能となるものと考える。