Estimation of Civil Engineering Structure Stock Using Lighttime Light Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology (2018)
Wakayama University (2017)
Nagoya University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Kenji  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (70596858)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords衛星夜間光 / 土木構造物 / 物質ストック / 物質動態分析 / 建築物 / 道路 / 建築物ストック / 衛星観測データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop an estimation model of a structure stock using nighttime light data. For Tokyo Metropolitan Area (Ibaraki, Chiba, Saitama, Tokyo and Kanagawa) estimation model was constructed using a regression analysis and evaluated the correlation between nighttime luminance and the construction stock. As a result, it was found that the estimation model using a liner regression can achieve an accurate estimation. However, the areas among groups of skyscrapers were underestimated, and it was shown that in regions around Tokyo Bay Area with large numbers of industrial complexes, the light sources were overestimated owing to the operation of the factories.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人口増加と経済成長の著しい発展途上国では都市域が進展しているが,統計データの収集網や機関,統計精度に課題がある.既往の物質動態分析では統計データに基づく推計が行われていたが,先進国を対象とした分析が多かった.統計データの整備状況に依存せず,人為的バイアスが含まれない人工衛星による観測データを用いた構造物ストック量の推計は,世界を対象とした資源管理や物質循環等の環境動態分析において有用な情報となる.