Mathematical Programming-based Controller Design for Extremely Improving Servo Performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Maeda Yoshihiro  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70769869)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフィードバック制御 / 数理計画法 / モーションコントロール / サーボ / 極限性能追及 / 制御工学 / 機械力学・制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project proposed a mathematical programming-based feedback (FB) controller design method for extremely persuing the fast and precise positioning control performance. The proposed method can systematically design a feedback controller based on the design algorithm that effectivelly combines the mathematical programming methods for design of not only the controller parameters but also the controller structure. The effectiveness of the proposed method has been verified through experiments considering FB controller design problems in industrial servo systems, in comparison to the conventional FB controller design methods.