Comparative psychology of films: Using cutting edge sensor technologies to study cognition and emotion of apes watching films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kano Fumihiro  京都大学, 高等研究院, 特定准教授 (70739565)
Research Collaborator Call Josep
Krupenye Christopher
Hirata Satoshi
Morimura Naruki
Tomonaga Masaki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords類人猿 / アイ・トラッキング / サーモ・イメージング / 心の理論 / 感情 / 映像理解 / 鳥 / 集団行動 / ナビゲーション / 誤信念課題 / 認知 / 比較認知科学 / 記憶 / 想像力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using cutting edge eye-tracking and thermo-imaging techniques, we examined if great apes understand, and become excited of, the stories presented in movies as humans do.
Using eye-tracking, we showed that great apes anticipated (in eye movement) that an actor would go where he believed an object that he was pursuing was hidden, even the object was no longer there. This result suggests an understanding others' false belief in apes. This study was selected as one of the top 10 breakthroughs of 2016 in Science magazine. Using thermo-imaging, we found that apes decreased their nasal skin temperature in response to an emotional movie. This result demonstrated that the thermo-imaging technique can be used to examine apes' emotion in a non-invasive and contact-free way.
We therefore conclude that apes can be engaged into movie stories as humans do, and the use of movie stories in cognitive experiments is a promising avenue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの類人猿研究から、類人猿もヒトと同様に、映像をよく理解し、内容に強い興味を示し、時に興奮を示すことが知られていた。しかし、これまでの研究においてはエピソード的な報告が多く、系統的な研究はほとんどなかった。本研究では、最新のリモート・センシング技術によって、映像を見ているときの視線や生理反応など、微細な行動を記録することで、この問題に取り組んだ。特に、視線計測の手法を用いて、類人猿が、他者が現実とは異なる状況を信じているときにおいても、その「誤信念」に基づいて行動を予測できることを見出した。この成果はサイエンス誌の年間10大ブレークスルーに選出された。