Spatial control of intracellular molecules by the RNA-protein nanostructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ohno Hirohisa  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定研究員 (90612391)
Research Collaborator SAITO Hirohide
ENDO Masayuki
Mochizuki Megumi
MIYAZATO Tomohiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsRNA / RNA-タンパク質相互作用 / 分子足場 / 細胞運命制御 / ナノ構造体 / 分子設計 / 細胞内局在 / RNA-タンパク質複合体 / ナノバイオ / バイオテクノロジー / 核酸 / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In cells, the spatial control of intracellular molecules plays important roles for their biological functions. The molecular scaffold is often used to define and control the intracellular distribution of the molecules and their spatial relationships. In this project, I aimed to build the artificial molecular scaffold for the spatial control of target molecules in human cultured cells. The molecular scaffold made from RNA and protein successfully regulated the localization of target functional proteins, and therefore controlled the cell-fate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
あ分子足場を使うことで、細胞内分子の局在や集合、他分子との分子間相互作用を制御できることが示された。このような分子の空間配置制御を遺伝子発現の制御と組み合わせることで、より精密かつ多様な細胞内分子システムの制御が可能になると考えられる。細胞制御技術は、生命科学における有用な研究ツールとしての利用や医療分野への応用など、幅広い利用が期待できる。