Tree root carbon dynamics focusing on the linkage between above and below ground ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2018)
Forest Research and Management Organization (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
ATAKA Mioko  京都大学, 農学研究科, 特定助教 (00757924)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords炭素動態 / 根圏呼吸 / 滲出物 / 自動チャンバー / 細根 / 連続測定 / 光合成 / フラックス / 窒素施肥 / 樹木細根 / 日射量 / 日周変化 / 樹液流 / 実生 / タイムラグ / 根浸出物 / 根圏プライミング効果 / 連続観測 / 物質循環 / 森林炭素収支 / 根滲出物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to clarify root carbon dynamics focusing on linkage between above and below-ground systems using a high-frequency measurement system of fine root respiration. The measurement system of fine root respiration consist of small syringes for incubating fine root and a unit for measuring continuous CO2 concentration. Fine root respiration changed following with temperature and solar radiation changing with time. Moreover, daily fine root respiration was related with daily solar radiation before 3 days. These results indicated that the root carbon dynamics could be affected by two carbon flows (slow and rapid) to belowground system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
陸域生態系において、土壌は最大の炭素貯蔵庫である。温暖化などの気候変動に対し、土壌炭素動態がどのようなプロセスで変化するのかを予測するためには、土壌を構成する個々のCO2放出特性(根圏呼吸・有機物分解呼吸など)を分離して定量的に理解することが課題である。手法の制限により直接的に測定することが難しかった根圏呼吸の時間変動と環境応答性を評価することで、正確な森林炭素収支の推定につながる。