Project/Area Number |
16K21134
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
New fields of law
Criminal law
Research Institution | Kyoto University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Hira Yukari 京都教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (40733077)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 著作権 / 表現の自由 / 著作権法 / 知的財産権 / 知的財産法 / 萎縮効果 / 刑事罰 / 基本権 / 人権 / 憲法 / 厳罰化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study analyses how criminal proceedings and criminal sanctions of copyright infringements invoke a chilling effect on freedom of expression and examines the balancing of copyright protection and freedom of expression. When a copyright infringement becomes a criminal case, the alleged infringer faces a considerable chilling effect. It is essential to recognize copyright law as a restrict on expressive activity, and we should examine the proportionality of the criminal sanctions, especially the type of the sanctions and the amount of fine. In this regards, recent jurisprudence of the European Court of Human Rights will be suggestive for the analysis of Japanese law.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の我が国における著作権と表現の自由の研究は米国法を比較法の対象とするものが主流であったのに対し、本研究は、近年「基本権アプローチ」が発展しつつある欧州の議論を参考に、著作権侵害に対する刑事罰が表現の自由に与える影響を検討している点に特色を有する。 また本研究は、目下議論されている著作権侵害の非親告罪化やインターネット上の海賊版対策に関する著作権改正の議論にも有益な示唆を与えうると考えられる。