A Critical Discourse Analysis of the Interpersonal Aspect of Political Communication based on Debates at the Diet in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yanagida Ryogo  大阪大学, マルチリンガル教育センター, 特任助教(常勤) (00756512)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイン/ポライトネス / 対人関係的談話実践 / 利害・関心 / 政治コミュニケーション / 国会討論 / やじ / メディア / 政治的コミュニケーション / 政治的談話 / 東京都議やじ問題 / 批判的談話分析 / オーディエンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By analysing the interpersonal aspect of political communication based on debates at the Diet in Japan, which involves the members of the Diet discussing at the Diet, journalists making the news on them, and lay people reading/watching the news and making judgment and evaluation on the politicians and/or journalists, this study critically investigates a negative side of communication: people do not always cooperate with each other politely, rather they pursue their interests such as enhancing their own images and/or damaging others’ images, building relationships with others who have power, and neglecting/excluding others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
談話実践の対人関係的側面を扱う社会言語学・語用論の一部であるポライトネス研究は、コミュニケーションにおいて人は他者に対して協調的で、礼儀正しく振る舞い、他者の面子を保つという暗黙の前提の上に成り立ってきた。本研究はこれまで等閑視されてきたコミュニケーションの負の側面に焦点をあてることでポライトネス研究の問題点を超克すると同時に、右傾化する社会やポスト真実といった現代社会におけるコミュニケーションのアクチュアルな問題を考える足掛かりとなる。