Project/Area Number |
16K21158
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
System genome science
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAGUCHI Aisa 大阪大学, 全学教育推進機構, 助教 (90608697)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 機能性RNA / 線虫 / ドーパミン / 神経機能 / 行動神経科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Noncoding RNAs (ncRNAs) are RNAs that do not code for proteins. Some reports are showing that ncRNAs are involved in diverse physiological functions and play a role in the regulation of neural activities such as memory and learning in higher animals. In this study, we analyzed ncRNAs and their regulatory factors involved in memory and learning using a mutant of the dopamine pathway in C. elegans as a model of simple neural functions, aiming to elucidate the complex regulatory mechanism of gene expression in higher neural functions. As a result, we obtained several candidate ncRNAs whose expression was altered in the dopamine pathway mutants compared to the wild type. In the future, we plan to analyze in detail how these candidate ncRNAs are involved in memory and learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高等動物の記憶・学習などの神経活動は複雑な遺伝子発現制御を伴うと考えられ,これまでにncRNAもその一端を担うという証拠が報告されつつあるが,複雑さがゆえに高等動物では解析が難しい.本研究では,シンプルかつ解析が進んでいる神経系をもつ線虫C.elegansを用い,ヒトなどの高等動物にも進化的に保存されているドーパミン経路をモデルとし,ドーパミン経路の変異体で発現が変化するncRNAの候補を見つけた.本研究で得られた成果は,神経活動におけるncRNAの役割の解明だけでなく,さまざまな生理機能や神経疾患に関わるドーパミン経路の制御の解明にもつながることが期待でき,学術的にも社会的にも意義がある.