Developmet of blind navigation system for visually handicapped person
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Enami Naoko  神戸大学, 先端融合研究環, 助教 (80628925)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsブラインドナビゲーション / 視野計測 / 自己位置推定 / 視覚障碍者 / ハイパースペクトルカメラ / 知覚色認識 / 進行方向推定 / 物体検出 / 画像認識 / 視覚障碍者支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed at development of the blind navigation system for a visually impaired person.This research proposed four methods using a first person camera, GPS, and an image database.a) Match the image captured by the first person camera and the image database to estimate the self position and the direction of movement of the pedestrian.b) For recognition of the signal color of a signal, the hyper-spectrum camera was used and the spectrum effective in color recognition was discriminated.c)The obstacle and the movable object detected in real time.d)In order to clarify the information necessary for the visually handicapped by walking, we proposed a method to measure vision during walking by a visually handicapped.