Involvement of signal transduction by chemical synapse in neuropathic pain mechanisms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Maruhama Kotaro  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60712792)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsボツリヌス毒素 / 神経伝達物質 / 三叉神経 / 神経障害性疼痛 / SNAP-25 / 神経科学 / 解剖学 / 脳・神経 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Involvement of BoNT localization in the peripheral nervous system in abnormal orofacial pain sensations after peripheral nerve injury was investigated.It was revealed that BoNT might be cleaves the SNAP-25 that is a membrane protein of the nerve ending after the trigeminal nerve injury, suggesting that BoNT may function in the trigeminal ganglia and be involved in the suppression of neuropathic pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
疼痛という感覚入力における情報伝達機構の解明やその治療法の開発は喫緊の課題である。本申請研究は、化学シナプスによる情報伝達を抑制する BoNTの効果を用いて、神経障害性疼痛の発症機構ならびに感覚入力における1次求心性ニューロンでの情報伝達機構の解明が目的とした。BoNTの機能発現部位が三叉神経系に存在する可能性が示唆されたことから、頭頸部の痛みにおけるBoNTの疼痛抑制発現メカニズムの解明、またその応用につながることから社会的意義は大きいと考える。