Optical biosensor with MEMS device for multiple-item detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Amemiya Yoshiteru  広島大学, ナノデバイス・バイオ融合科学研究所, 特任助教 (20448260)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバイオセンサー / 光エレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A photonic integrated circuit with arrayed optical ring resonators was fabricated to realize multiple-item biosensors. The detection of temperature and sucrose concentration was demonstrated as a simple target of multiple-item. Fabrication process of a fluid channel with low-voltage operation microvalves using Micro Electro Mechanical Systems(MEMS) technology was investigated for solution control necessary for biosensing and the process which enable the fabrication was fixed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
提案素子は既存の微細加工技術で作製可能なので、多項目のバイオ物質の検出が安価で簡易に実現できる可能性を示唆しており、小型の生体モニタリング機器や疾病検査機器の開発につながると期待される。また、個別の技術である光学素子を集積化した光回路は通信分野などへ、バルブ付加の流路はさらなる微細化や低電圧化により化学反応を微細な空間で行うマイクロリアクターなど広範囲の分野への応用が期待される。