Target value of physical fitness for preventing cessation of work and social activities in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Naofumi  愛媛大学, 社会共創学部, 准教授 (40552386)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords就労 / 体力 / 身体活動 / 高齢者 / 社会的活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to cross-sectionally examine the relationship between physical fitness and the cessation of work in the elderly. The main participants were the members of the Silver Human Resources Center. In the present study, the cessation of work was defined as having no work for the past year due to concerns about one's own physical fitness. The results demonstrated that physical fitness, especially muscle strength, was significantly associated with the cessation of work. Furthermore, there was significant liner relationship between muscle strength and the cessation of work. These results suggested that the risk of cessation of work decrease with increasing the muscle strength. This study could be also obtained the basic information for the strategy for promoting muscle-strengthening activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の就労中止には体力低下が関連するものと考えられているが、これまでに両者の直接的な関連は検討されていなかった。本研究は横断研究であるために、今後は縦断研究によってその因果関係を検討する必要があるという限界点を含むものの、就労を望む高齢者が低体力によって就労を中止することを予防するための対策や今後の研究推進のための基礎資料を提供することができたものと思われる。