Comprehensive analysis of ncRNA in blood for evaluation of fish health condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Sonoko  愛媛大学, 南予水産研究センター, 准教授 (90531369)
Research Collaborator CHAKRABORTY Tapas
TAKEUCHI Hisato
KAWAKAMI Hidemasa
MOHAPATRA Sipra
HARAKAWA Shogo
MATSUBARA Takahiro
OHTA Kohei
YOSHIHARA Yusaku
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsmiRNA / マダイ / 魚病 / 早期検出 / スモールRNA / エドワジエラ症 / ノンコーディングRNA / 水産学 / 魚病学 / 魚類生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Edwardsiellois is a bacterial infection and causes mass motalitiy and quality deterioration of red seabream. Hence this disease become serious problem for aquaculture of Red seabream in Japan. To reduce the terible damages, it is important for early detection and counterpart for this disease. In this research, we comprehensively analyzed the micro RNA (miRNA) expressed in blood of infected and non-infected red seabream by NGS. In analysis using NGS, some miRNA significantly expressed in blood of infected fish in comparison with non-infected fish. Decrease of expression also showed in a few miRNA in infected fish. We also detected significant differences of some miRNA expression between non-infected and infected fish using quatative PCR methods. These results suggest that miRNA expression in blood of red seabream changes after infection of edwardsiellosis, and these miRNA may be useful as a molecular marker for early detection of infection with minimmal invasive diagnostic procedure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の魚類養殖において、魚病の発生は慢性化しており、安定的な養殖生産を行う上で大きな障害となっている。魚病による大量斃死や養殖魚の品質劣化を低減させるには、早期検出および早期対策が重要になる。本研究課題では、マダイの血液を用いて、マイクロRNA(miRNA)を網羅的に解析し、マダイ養殖で問題となっているエドワジエラ症感染時に発現が変化するmiRNAを明らかにした。本研究で得られたmiRNAのデータを分子マーカーとして用いることで、将来的には、魚類の血液を用いた簡便かつ定量的に魚病の早期発見や健康状態の把握が可能となり、被害の大幅軽減に繋がると期待される。