The protective mechanism of an anti-nucleocapsid protein monoclonal antibody against influenza virus infections.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Virology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2018)
Kyushu University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Yoshikazu  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 准教授 (20613631)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / トランスジェニックマウス / 抗体 / 感染抵抗性 / 感染防御抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research subject was elucidation of antiviral mechanism of an anti-nucleocapsid protein (NP) antibody against influenza virus infections. It has been known that one of antiviral mechanisms of non-neutralizing antibodies is antibody-dependent cellular cytotoxicity (ADCC) and / or complement-dependent cellular cytotoxicity (CDC) activity. Transgenic (TG) mice expressing an anti-NP monoclonal antibody with mutations at several sites that are important for ADCC and CDC activities were generated, and experimental infections with an influenza virus were performed. As compared to wild type mice, TG mice expressing the ADCC / CDC activity-deficient antibody showed resistance to the viral infection. These results suggested that a different mechanism from ADCC and CDC activities may be responsible for protective effects of anti-NP antibodies against influenza virus infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
将来発生する鳥インフルエンザの原因ウイルス亜型を予想することは困難である。亜型を問わず感染防御効果を示す万能ワクチンは、緊急時のウイルス感染拡大防止策の有効な手段となることや、罹患家禽と密に接する防疫従事者への感染予防に利用されることが期待される。ヌクレオカプシド蛋白質(NP)には、インフルエンザウイルスに共通した抗原領域が多く保存されているため、万能ワクチンの標的蛋白質として適しているが、その感染防御機序は明らかにはされてない。本研究成果は、抗NP抗体による感染防御機序に関する新たな知見を得られた点に学術的意義があり、NPを標的とした万能ワクチン開発に繋がる重要な知見であると考えられる。