Analysis of the roles of the cell polarity protein Morg1 in embryonic development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hayase Junya  九州大学, 医学研究院, 特別研究員 (PD) (40621686)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMorg1 / apico-basal polarity / 細胞極性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epithelial cells and endothelial cells in multicellular organisms that form lumens of organs or vascular lumens, respectively, have distinct apical and basolateral membrane domains, which play crucial roles in maintaining the body through absorbing nutrients and excreting wastes. The membrane domain asymmetry, which is called apico-basal polarity, is dependent on the polarity complex Par6-aPKC complex and the Rho family small GTPase. Recently, we identified the novel polarity protein Morg1, which was found to be essential for embryonic development in mice. The present study clarified that Morg1 plays essential roles in vasculogenesis during embryonic development and physically interacts with GEF-H1, a RhoA-specific guanine-nucleotide exchange factor.