Phosporylation of Grb14 involved in the complex forming with insulin receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Chemical biology
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Taira Junichi  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 助教 (20549612)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsGrb14 / インスリン受容体 / GSK-3 / PP1 / in silico SBDS / インスリン抵抗性 / リン酸化 / プロテインホスファターゼ1 / CK2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The physical interaction of the Grb14 and the insulin receptor (IR) represses insulin signaling. Our previous reports have suggested that phosphorylation of serine residues in Grb14 by GSK-3 repressed Grb14-IR complex formation. Herein, we investigated details of the Grb14 phosphorylation by GSK-3. The phosphatase, which participates in removal of the phosphate groups on Grb14, was also discovered in the present study. Furthermore, small compounds capable of inhibiting Grb14-IR complex formation have been screened by the in silico drug screening.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Grb14はインスリン受容体の内因性阻害因子であり、近年ではII型糖尿病の素因であるインスリン抵抗性との関連も指摘されている。したがって、インスリンシグナリングにおけるGrb14のふるまいとインスリン受容体との結合の調節機構の解明は、今後、深刻な問題となることが確実視されているII型糖尿病の理解について、基礎的知見を提供すると期待される。また、本研究ではGrb14によるインスリン受容体への結合を抑制する機能を持った小分子薬剤の探索を行った。同定された候補化合物は、Grb14が関連するインスリン抵抗性を改善する薬剤骨格を提供する可能性が期待される。