Identification of molecular mechanisms regulating IFN responses in the novel susceptible gene of Bechet's disease, TRIM39R.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Immunology
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences (2018-2019)
Saga University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Kurata Riho  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70711729)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自然免疫 / 炎症 / 自己免疫疾患 / ベーチェット病 / TRIM / インターフェロン / サイトカイン / インターロイキン / 遺伝子欠損マウス / 遺伝子導入マウス / 炎症応答 / tripartite motif protein / 炎症性疾患 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three proteins, TRIM39, TRIM39R, and RPP21, are generated from genes in the susceptible genetic region of Bechet's disease. Among these, only TRIM39R was shown to induce NF-kB and IRF by overexpression. Although TRIM39 and TRIM39R have relative similar three-dimensional structures, but the difference of the C-terminal domain in homodimers was showed by three-dimensional structural analysis. Furthermore, we succeeded in establishing TRIM39R-deficient and human TRIM39R transgenic mice. We are going to continue to analyze molecular mechanism of TRIM39R using various approaches such as, in silico, in vitro and in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、ベーチェット病(BD)感受性遺伝子として同定したTRIM39Rが炎症性サイトカイン産生およびⅠ型IFN応答を制御することを明らかにした。TRIM39RはBDだけでなく、全身性エリテマトーデスや炎症性腸疾患および乾癬などとの関連も報告されている。また炎症性サイトカイン産生およびⅠ型IFN応答はウイルス感染防御に重要で、TRIM39はウイルス感染後の炎症応答を開始させる重要な分子の1つである可能性が考えられる。今後TRIM39Rの炎症応答における機能解析を進めることで、炎症を伴う様々な感染症や疾患の病態解明に貢献できる。