The posibility of Physical Education for learning the "knowing in practice"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Sports science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Koji  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20568224)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords実践の中の知 / ナヴィゲーション / 最適化能力 / 現象学 / 身体 / 運動実践 / 探索 / 自己制作 / 最適化する能力 / 体育実践 / 身体教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to show the possibility of Physical Education for learning the “knowing in practice”. In this study, we clarify the mode of “practice” in human movement practice and show the possibility of the physical education that can transform the practice as information into the practice as “knowing”. It is the education in which the practice as “knowing” is structured in the learner's body, and they can be aware of the ability that they have a “suitability” in their own body. In a physical education for learning the “knowing in practice”, we can train the ability which is “suit” one’s own body by learning movement practice. The possibility of this education can be found by adjusting human capability and an ability of suitability to the “knowing in practice” as the learning contents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,「実践からの理論化」を目指し,実践の構造やその独自性の明示が新たな実践についての理論構築に向かうことを狙いとした.さらに,体育学独自の実践を提示し,それを基にした身体教育の可能性を論じた.これまでは,身体教育学においても「実践の内容」を対象とした研究が進められてきたが,「実践それ自体」が研究対象として扱われることは少なかった.本研究によって,情報を得る学習よりも,暗黙的で直観的な知である「実践の中の知」を得る学習こそが身体教育にとって重要であり,身体教育はその可能性があることが明らかになったと言えよう。