Viral etiology of suspected ebola virus disease cases in West Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Virology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KUROSAKI Yohei  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (40415443)
Research Collaborator Magassouba N' Faly  ギニア国家出血熱対策プロジェクト, ウイルス診断部長
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエボラウイルス病 / 西アフリカ / 感染疫学 / ウイルス / シークエンス / エボラウイルス / 疫学 / 分子系統 / 遺伝子解析 / 鑑別診断 / 感染症 / 熱性疾患 / 分子疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to determine the etiology of non-Ebola virus disease (EVD) cases, which showed EVD-like clinical signs, but were excluded viral infection by a laboratory testing, in the recent endemic of the disease in West Africa. In the collaboration with the National Donka Hospital in Guinea, we conducted screening detection of viruses which causes systematic febrile illness and malaria on the 71 samples from non-EVD cases. We detected dengue virus, enteroviruses, measles virus, and malaria positive cases in these samples, and determined the genotype of the detected viruses using partial or whole genome sequences by Sanger or next generation sequencing. These results suggested that these viruses and malaria caused clinical symptoms similar to EVD, and should be differentiated from EVD in clinical and laboratory diagnosis. Furthermore, these results suggested that these viral diseases have been endemic in Guinea.