FGF regulation of Nodal signaling in human iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Wakitani Shoichi  宮崎大学, 農学部, 講師 (40621800)
Research Collaborator NISHINO Koichiro
YASUDA Masahiro
LOVELAND Kate
ARAI Yoshikazu
TAKASAWA Ken
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多能性幹細胞 / FGF / Nodal / Cripto / DNAメチル化 / ヒトiPS細胞 / Nodal-Activin / BMP / 幹細胞 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells requires fibroblast growth factor (FGF) to maintain its proliferation and stemness. To clarify the role of FGF, analysis of gene expression kinetics of human iPS cells after FGF signal inhibition was performed. The results showed that disfunction of Cripto, which is essential for maintenance of human iPS cells, occurred before down-regulation of Cripto, suggesting that FGF maintains activation of Cripto via posttranscriptional regulation. We also revealed that Cripto gene expression is regulated by DNA methylation, but the down-regulation of Cripto after differentiation of human iPS cells did not involve DNA methylation.