Acoustic interference of sympatric field cricket species.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kuriwada Takashi  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 准教授 (50616951)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生物間相互作用 / 種間競争 / 性選択 / 音響信号 / 直翅目 / 交尾行動 / 種間関係 / 盗聴 / 性淘汰 / 共存機構 / 配偶行動 / 音響シグナル / 音響コミュニケーション / コオロギ / コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although Teleogryllus occipitalis outweighed Loxoblemmus equestris in interspecific interference competition, these species cooccurred in the same habitat on Amami Oshima Island. These species emit acoustic signals to attract females. The intraspecific communication depends on the strength of acoustic signals of other species. Acoustic signals from multiple species at the same time in the same habitat can create interference and prevent successful intraspecific communication. However, there is no evidence of the acoustic interference between the both species. Furthermore, homosexual behaviour mitigates male-male contest behaviour in T. occipitalis. Maternal body colour was not heritable, whereas paternal body colour was correlated with the body colour of the progeny in T. occipitalis. Progeny survival rate significantly increased with darkness of maternal body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
どのような種が共存できるのか、同所的に生息している各種の生態はどういったものなのかを解明することは、生態系の成り立ちを理解し、保全していく上で欠かすことができない情報である。奄美大島内の公園という小さな空間で同じような資源を利用し同じような音響信号をコミュニケーションに用いているコオロギ達がどうやって共存しているのかという問題に取り組んだ。その結果、種内のコミュニケーションを他種から阻害されることを避けるような適応進化が生じていることが示唆された。このように、生態系内の多種共存を考える上で進化的な視点を取り込む重要性を示すことができた。