Reduction of HbA1c levels by fucoxanthin on UCP1 gene polymorphism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Metabolomics
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Mikami Nana  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80700278)
Research Collaborator Kokai Yasuo  札幌医科大学, 医学部・フロンティア医学研究所, 教授 (20178239)
Sohma Hitoshi  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター・教育開発研究部門, 教授 (70226702)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsUCP1遺伝子多型 / フコキサンチン / ヘモグロビンA1c / 栄養学 / 食品 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our previous study, we showed 8-week fucoxanthin administration reduced HbA1c levels of healthy people especially in G/G allele carriers of UCP1 -3826A/G polymorphism. Because the carriers are known to be high risk population for onset of obesity and type 2 diabetes, we verified the Fx effects targeting on 120 people with prediabetes in this study. As a result, no significant differences were detected on HbA1c levels between UCP1 genotypes. These results suggest that Fx effects on UCP1 polymorphism may be associated with HbA1c distribution of target population (healthy or prediabetic) and outdoor temperature of trial period.