The structure of "Recovery"of the Mentally Challenged in Small Towns with Limited Social Resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionYamagata Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Konno Hiroyuki  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (60573904)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords精神障がい者 / リカバリ― / 地域 / 精神障がい / リカバリー / 精神障害者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to reveal the structure of “recovery” of the mentally challenged in small towns with limited social resources. The conceptual analysis of the recovery of mentally challenged can be classified as on their Individual level, community level, and Socio-cultural level. The concepts of “recovery” changes with time, and it is an integrated concept with diversity exceeding far the individual level. In the study, we witnessed that personal values, existence of important companions, the community, participation in community activities, living conditions, chances of employment, family and acquaintance, and existence of health and wealth fare professionals are vitally important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神障がい者のRecoveryの概念分析では、個人レベル、コミュニティレベル、社会文化的レベルに分類され、リカバリーという意味が時代の中で変化し、個人だけにとどまらない多様性を含んだ概念であることが確認された。小規模町村で生活する精神障がい者のリカバリーは、個人の価値観、重要他者、地域性、コミュニティ活動への参加、日中の居場所、雇用の機会、家族や知人、保健福祉医療専門職の存在が重要であることが明らかになった。