Project/Area Number |
16K21260
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2018-2019) Chiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Ota Megumi 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (30715941)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 腹横筋 / 骨盤底筋群 / 超音波画像診断装置 / 骨盤底筋 / 腹圧性尿失禁 / 腰痛 / 超音波 / リハビリテーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to clarify functions of transversus abdominis and pelvic floor muscles to contribute to the improvement of their dysfunction. We analyzed the timing of contraction of lateral transversus abdominis, and transverse abdominal muscle and pelvic floor muscles in young adults. Two ultrasonic diagnostic imaging systems were used synchronously for the measurement, and transversus abdominis and pelvic floor muscles were imaged with moving images. Exercise tasks were expiration and draw-in. The time required for transversus abdominis and the pelvic floor to move most was measured. Left and right transversus abdominis, and transversus abdominis and pelvic muscle groups were compared by unpaired t-test. As a result, there was no significant difference in the required time between the left and right transversus abdominis. There was no significant difference in the time required between transversus abdominis and the pelvic floor muscles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、健常者においては、左右の腹横筋や腹横筋と骨盤底筋群の収縮のタイミングに有意な差がないことが明らかになり、共同的に収縮していることが示唆された。 今後は、腰痛や腹圧性尿失禁などの体幹機能不全患者を対象とし、適切な評価や治療方法の確立につなげたい。