Regulation of PirB, a receptor causing neurodegenerative diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
General pharmacology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Yuji  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 特任助教 (00634552)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経科学 / 薬理学 / 神経疾患 / 受容体制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Paired immunoglobulin-like receptor B (PirB) is a novel functional receptor for oligomerized beta-amyloid impairing cognitive and memory function in Alzheimer’s disease. I examined the regulation of the molecular function of PirB bound by oligomerized beta-amyloid. I found that LOTUS interacts with PirB. Furthermore, overexpression of LOTUS with PirB in COS7 cells blocked the binding of oligomerized beta-amyloid to PirB. Moreover, an antibody against PirB also interfered with the binding of oligomerized beta-amyloid to PirB overexpressed in COS7 cells. These data suggest that LOTUS or the antibody might inhibit the physiological function of PirB induced by oligomerized beta-amyloid.