Identification and characterization of cell-to-cell transmissible alpha-synuclein seed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Katsutoshi Taguchi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60462701)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsα-Synuclein / prion-like propagation / seed / Parkinson's disease / プリオン様伝播モデル / α-シヌクレイン / Fibril / Seed構造 / パーキンソン病 / Lewy bodies / Seed / Cell-cell transmission / alpha-Synuclein / neurodegeneration / toxic oligomer
Outline of Final Research Achievements
α-Synuclein (αSyn) is one of major components of Lewy bodies and Lewy Neurites, the well-known pathological hallmarks of synucleinopathies including Parkinson’s disease (PD) and dementia with Lewy bodies (DLB). According to recent studies, cell-to-cell transmission of pathological αSyn in the brain is critical event for neurodegeneration. However, biochemical properties of these pathological molecules remain to be elucidated. Here, we isolated some characteristic αSyn-oligomers derived from preformed fibrils of αSyn. Next, we further recovered extracellular αSyn-oligomers having an uniform molecular mass in Native-PAGE from pathogenic conditioned culture medium. These oligomers successfully induced LB-pathology in cultured hippocampal neurons. Now, we are characterizing the pathogenic species of αSyn. These molecules will be a better target to inhibit the disease propagation via cell-to-cell transmission in PD and DLB.