Possible mechanism of ballooned hepatocyte formation in non-alcoholic steatohepatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Metabolomics
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kakisaka Keisuke  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40583563)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / NASH / 風船様肝細胞 / Ballooned hepatocyte / Hepatocyte ballooning / Autophagy / Fibrosis / 肝線維化 / Ballooning / Rubicon / カスパーゼ9 / オートファジー / 内科 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prevalence of non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) has increased. Non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) shows progression of liver fibrosis in NAFLD. NASH os characterized by presence of ballooned hepatocyte. We revealed that signaling of cell death and impaired autophagic process were associated with morphological and biochemical similarity of ballooned hepatocyte. We also found the presence of ballooned hepatocytes was a risk factor for the progression of liver fibrosis in clinical study. The present project demonstrated that ballooned hepatocyte might be therapeutic target of NASH.