A Routing Method Using Deterministic Chaos for Large-scale Communication Network Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kimura Takayuki  日本工業大学, 基幹工学部, 准教授 (80579607)
Research Collaborator MORITA yuuki
SAWADE hiroki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords決定論的カオス / 複雑ネットワーク / パケットルーティング問題 / 経路制御手法 / 負荷分散 / 経路制御 / カオスダイナミクス / 複雑系システム / 組合せ最適化 / ルーティング問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spreading the IoT Technologies need much number of exchanging packets to realize effectively communicated systems, and this will cause congestion of the packet in our packet communication networks. From these background, we proposed in this research project a routing method using deterministic chaos which effectively avoids the packet congestion. We employ deterministic chaos as a way for decentralizing the packet transmission in the communication network model. Numerical experiments then showed that usage rates of paths by the transmitting packets was effectively regulated using the deterministic chaos, and our proposed method then showed the higher packet completion rate as compared to conventional routing methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は,IoTの普及により,パケットの爆発的な増加に応じる最適な経路制御手法を提案するといった社会的意義を持つ.また,これを実現するために,通信網における経路制御をパケットルーティング最適化問題として定義し,この最適化問題に対する効率的な解法を実現している.巡回セールスマン問題などの組合せ最適化問題とは異なり,パケットが時事刻々と移動するため,パケットルーティング最適化問題は,時間依存な目的関数を求める動的な組合せ最適化問題として捉えることができる.すなわち,動的な組合せ最適化問題における効率的な手法の提案といった学術的意義をもつ.