Mechanisms of memory impairment caused by the increase in phosphorylated tau
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Yagishita Sosuke  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 疾病研究第五部, 室長 (30585592)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsタウ / アルツハイマー病 / 神経活動 / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 間欠的低酸素負荷 / タウオパチー / 間欠的低酸素 / PICK1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neurofibrillary tangles are composed of abnormally phosphorylated tau, a microtubule-associated protein. Neurofibrillary tangles are present in entorhinal cortex or hippocampus in normal aging brains, and are present in cerebral cortex in Alzheimer disease brains. However, the mechanism of neurofibrillary tangle formation is still unknown. In this study, I investigated how the level of phosphorylated tau alter in physiological condition. I found that the level of phosphorylated tau alter according to neural activity, and the extent of neural activity-dependent new gene expressions. This result made me to generate a condition in which the level of phosphorylated tau increased. I found that consecutive increase in phosphorylated tau led to increase in detergent-insoluble tau, which is thought to be the pre-accumulated form.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リン酸化タウの蓄積は正常な加齢でも見られ,神経細胞を長年使った結果と捉えることもできる。本研究では,リン酸化タウが増減する仕組みを理解し,神経細胞に生来備わった性質の解明を目指したものである。これは脳の加齢の実態を知り,認知症との境界を理解することである。その結果,従来の定説とは異なり,リン酸化タウは神経活動に伴って普段から増減し,神経活動量が変わることでリン酸化タウが増加した状態が持続することが分かった。そしてその状態が持続すると,蓄積の前段階と考えられるタウが増加する可能性を見出した。このような状態が特定の範囲を超えて広範囲で起きているのが認知症という新たな捉え方を提案するものである。