The relationship between motivations, satisfaction and revisit intention for repeaters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tourism Studies
Commerce
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University (2017-2018)
Shukutoku University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Kamata Hiromi  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 准教授 (00456287)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords旅行動機 / 満足度 / 再訪意向 / バラエティ・シーキング行動 / 訪日観光客 / リピーター / 温泉客 / 旅行者 / マーケティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated repeat tourists from the perspective of relationships between motivations, satisfaction, and revisit intention. A questionnaire survey and interviews were conducted with East Asian people who had visited Japan two or more times.
The results showed that reasons for visiting were relaxed visa conditions, close geographic distance, and cheap costs. They considered the ability to spend as they liked to be an appealing point of Japan. In addition, some of the repeaters were to carry out very similar actions, visiting the same tourist spots and doing the same things every trip. These people felt that if they went sightseeing to the same places in different seasons or with different people, they were not repeaters. This shows that promoting repeat travel is not always about variety and new experiences. Being able to go and spend the same way each time is also important. The tendency to carry out decision-making in groups was also a distinctive characteristic for Asian.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
観光地等では、リピーターの増加を重視しており、リピーター創造のため多様かつ新規のメニューを提供する動きがある。
本研究の結果から、アジア地域からのリピーターは、同じ観光地でも時期やメンバーが異なれば再訪と考えていないことがわかった。また、日本で好きなように過ごせることを求めていることがわかった。
本研究から、時期やメンバーを問わず「いつも同じ経験ができる」ことも重要な要素になることが示された。学術的意義では、欧米のモデルを適用せず、グループでの意思決定や再訪の定義を加味する必要性が示された。