Development of new synthetic methodologies utilizing nucleophilic activation of carbonyl compounds by photo excitation
Project/Area Number |
16K21343
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Synthetic chemistry
Research Institution | Gakushuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishida Kento 学習院大学, 理学部, 助教 (90735755)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | アシルシラン / カルベン / 光反応 / アルデヒド / 光増感反応 / エネルギー移動 / イミン / ルイス酸 / α-ヒドロキシケトン / 合成化学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is the development of new synthetic methodologies utilizing nucleophilic activation of carbonyl compounds by photo excitation. Acylsilanes have been known to undergo a 1,2-silylmigration to generate siloxycarbene intermediate which exhibits nucleophilicity at the carbene carbone under photo-irradiation conditions. We have developed reactions utilizing the photo-isomerization of acylsilanes. For instance, we found that photo-irradiation to a mixture of an acylsilane and an aldehyde in the presence of a Lewis acid catalyst afforded an α-siloxyketone in good yield.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
有機合成反応の開発はものづくりの基盤を形成する重要な研究分野である。本研究では、アシルシランから光化学的に生成するシロキシカルベンを利用して、従来にない新しい分子変換手法を開発した。例えば、本研究により、アルデヒドとアシルシランという比較的単純な分子から、合成化学的に有用なα-シロキシケトンが良好な収率で合成できるようになった。また、三重項エネルギー移動を利用したアルカノイルシランからのカルベン生成反応を開発した。これによって、従来の直接励起法ではNorrish型開裂反応が進行してしまうようなアルカノイルシランからも、そのような副反応を起こすことなく、効率的にカルベンを生成できるようになった。