Development of new assessment method for physical performance tests in order to predict functional decline in older people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Applied health science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Kamide Naoto  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (20424096)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords運動機能 / 生活機能 / 予測感度 / 縦断研究 / 歩行速度 / 地域高齢者 / 介護予防 / 高齢者 / 判定方法 / 転倒関連自己効力感 / 判定システム / 予測モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed the new assessment method for physical performance test in order to predict functional decline for older people, and verified validity of the new method by longitudinal observational study. The participants of this study were 305 older people who were independently living. Several physical performance tests were measured at baseline survey, and change of instrumental ADL (IADL) during 1-year were longitudinally evaluated. A measurement value of physical performance test was transformed into Z-score by the method developed in our study. As the results of analysis for the associations between Z-scores of each physical performance test and IADL change, it was shown that Z-score of 5-m walking time at maximum effort could predict IADL decline after 1-year with high accuracy. In conclusion, we could develop the new assessment method for walking test that is predictable for functional decline with high accuracy in community-dwelling older people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の生活機能低下の重要な危険因子として,サルコペニアやフレイルがある.しかし,サルコペニアやフレイルを判定するためには,高額な筋量測定機器や包括的な老年症候群の評価が必要となる.そのため,地域の介護予防の現場にておいて,サルコペニアやフレイルの評価は必ずしも実行可能性が高いとは言えない.本研究課題では,5m最速歩行時間に対する判定方法を工夫することで,歩行時間という単一の測定項目のみで,生活機能低下を起こしうるハイリスクの高齢者を高い精度で識別する手法を確立した.このことは,地域の介護予防の現場において,簡便に実行可能性の高い評価手法を提供することに貢献することができたと考えている.