Reliability study of measurement of cerebral blood flow by three dimentional arterial spin labeling MRI using a perfusion phantom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Mizukami Shinya  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 助教 (80759340)
Research Collaborator ODA mikiya
KURIHARA ryu
YOKOSHIMA kengo
HIROKAWA misa
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsMRI / arterial spin labeling / ASL / 模擬人体ファントム / 脳血流 / ファントム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Arterial spin labeling (ASL), which is a cerebral blood flow measurement method for MRI, can measure cerebral blood flow without using any medisine. In this study, we focused on the ASL method and examined methods to improve the measurement accuracy of cerebral blood flow. We have developed and created a perfusion system, since cerebral blood flow changes due to physiological changes in human.
The measurement accuracy of the ASL method was verified using the perfusion system. It has been suggested that the same measurement results can be obtained with any MRI scanners having the same magnetic field. However, the measured value may fluctuate depending on the beat. So i was important to increase the amount of data by increasing the number of signal acquisitions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳血流測定検査では放射性医薬品を投与するRI検査が標準である。RI検査では放射線による被ばくを伴うが脳血流量を正確に測定することが可能である。また、X線CT検査では、放射線被ばくとともに造影剤の投与が必要となる。造影剤投与は副作用が発生する可能性がある。ASL法は放射線被ばくや造影剤の投与を必要としない方法であるため、繰り返し検査を行うことも可能である。
ASL法で測定される脳血流量が信頼できる値であれば、放射線被ばくや造影剤の副作用というリスクを除外することが可能となる。また、放射線医薬品や造影剤は高額なため、医療費の削減にも寄与する可能性がある。