Project/Area Number |
16K21355
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Pain science
Research Institution | Kyorin University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
SHIMAZU Hideaki
WATANABE Atsushi
KOGURE Eiki
KOBAYASHI Hiroko
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 皮膚感覚 / 痛み / 電気刺激 / CPT / 周波数 / 疼痛 / 生体計測 / 体性感覚 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the sensory quality by using a new method. To achieve this project, we developed an electrical stimulation device which composes three kinds of sine wave (2000 Hz, 250 Hz and 5 Hz). This device has made it possible to induce the various qualities of pain sensation by directly stimulating the nerve fibers. 5 Hz sine wave was effective to induce the throbbing pain. A portion of subjects perceived the stabbing pain, the burning pain and the sharp pain by using various compound stimulations. In future, we expect that this device is valuable in assessing the sensory quality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
痛みの性質に対する評価はこれまでマクギル疼痛質問表を翻訳して利用されてきたが、異なる言語や文化の違いにより、同じ表現でも痛みに対するイメージが一致するとは限らない。そこで、我々は質問表に記述される痛みの性質を具体的に再現可能な複合的電気刺激システムの開発に取り組んだ。 本システムの実現は痛み感覚の新たな評価方法となり、患者の有する感覚の性質や種類を具体的に把握できると考えている。