Application of discrete and ultradiscrete integrable systems of hungry type to eigenvalue problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Akiko  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (70609297)
Research Collaborator Watanabe Sennosuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords離散可積分系 / 超離散可積分系 / 超離散化 / 固有値 / min-plus代数 / 箱玉系 / 保存量 / totally nonnegative行列 / 離散戸田方程式 / 超離散戸田方程式 / 超離散ロトカ・ボルテラ系 / Max-Plus代数 / トロピカル代数 / 可積分系 / Min-Plus代数 / 有向グラフ / 固有値問題 / 固有値計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we first developed a new algorithm to compute eigenvalues of matrices with high accuracy, using equations that generalize existing integrable systems. Furthermore, we clarified that the limit procedure, called ultradiscretization, can be applied to compute eigenvalues on min-plus algebra, which is different from those of ordinary linear algebra. The eigenvalues on the min-plus algebra correspond to the minimum average weights of circuits in weighted directed graphs, and it is expected that it is applied for the shortest path problem on graphs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
行列の固有値問題は振動解析や情報検索,主成分分析,各種コンピュータシミュレーションなど実用上様々な応用があり,高速高精度な計算が必要とされている。しかし,一般の大規模で非対称な行列の固有値を精度良く求めることは非常に難しい。本研究開発した新しいアルゴリズムは,対象となる行列のクラスは多少限定されるものの,相対誤差の意味で高精度に固有値を計算できる。また,超離散化と呼ばれるテクニックを用いて,min-plus代数上の固有値を計算する新しいアルゴリズムを開発した。本研究は超離散可積分系と固有値計算アルゴリズムの対応を示した初の結果である。