Challenges to the construction of therapeutic strategies based on triple negative breast cancer molecular subtypes by clinicopathological and morphological features.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Human pathology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Hiroko  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (90549875)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsTNBC / heterogeity / classification / target therapy / mRNA profiling / heterogeneity / classificarion / mRNA profiling / Triple Negative乳がん / 病理形態学的分類 / gene profiling / Subtype / Heterogenity / morphological subtype / 遺伝子病理診断学 / マイクロアレイ / 乳腺外科学 / 網羅的遺伝子解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We created the Pan-Pacific TNBC Consortium dataset, which contains paired samples of matched pre and post-NST TNBC tumors from 4 institutions. All patients received NST and did not have a pathological complete response (pCR).And we hypothesized that defining the apocrine-featured TNBC by morphology and molecular subtype predict the prognosis of patients with residual disease after NST.
Results are following. 1.Apocrine differentiation positivity was associated with LAR subtype (P = 0.00026). 2.Apocrine differentiation status was associated with the LAR subtype and good prognosis in patients without pCR after NST. 3.LAR subtype alone did not predict RFS. However, LAR tumors with apocrine differentiation were associated with improved prognosis compared with LAR tumors without apocrine differentiation. Using a combination of morphologic and genomic testing may be helpful in determining the prognosis of patients with apocrine-positive TNBC tumors who have residual disease after NST.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
標的治療が確立しておらず、生物学的にもheterogeneousな乳癌の総称であるとも考えられるTNBCにおいて、生物学的特徴に沿った細分化は必要不可欠であり、本研究では病理形態学的、そして分子レベルでの細分化を組み合わせることによって、よりhomogeneousな患者群の選択が可能となり、明確な予後予測に役立つ可能性が見いだされた。今後細分化された患者群に対する新規治療の可能性も開かれた。