An evaluation of the association between PerIodontal baCteria and prOgression of degenerative aorTic stenosis (APRICOT study)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Periodontology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Akihia  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (70758143)
Research Collaborator Katagiri Sayaka
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords加齢性大動脈弁狭窄症 / 歯周病原細菌 / quantitative PCR / 血清抗体価 / 大動脈弁口面積 / 平均大動脈弁圧較差 / 相関関係 / 弁口面積/year / DVI/year / 血清P.g.抗IgG体価 / RNA-seq / 大動脈弁 / 硬化石灰化 / 高感度CRP / 細菌 / 歯学 / 内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Forty-two consecutive patients (18 males [42.9%]; mean age, 84 years) were diagnosed with degenerative aortic stenosis (AS) by echocardiography were analyzed. The mean observation period was 2.66 years. There were no correlations between the amounts of periodontopathic bacteria in saliva (cells/mL) and annual decreasing rate of AVA (cm2/year) or increasing rate of mean aortic valve pressure (mmHg/year). Only the rapid AS progression groups defined as dAVA < -0.1 cm2/year had slightly higher, but not significant, anti-P. gingivalis IgG antibody titer (p = 0.07), than non-rapid aortic stenosis progression groups defined as dAVA > or = -0.1 cm2/year. Furthermore, none of exenterate aortic valve specimens were positive for A. actinomycetemcomitans or P. gingivalis DNA. In conclusions, our results suggest that periodontopathic bacteria such as A. actinomycetemcomitans and P. gingivalis are not related to the progression of degenerative AS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当初の仮説と異なり、他の動脈硬化性疾患とは違い、加齢性大動脈狭窄症患者の進行においては代表的な歯周病原細菌の検出や進行具合への関与が認めなかった、という結論が世界で初めて証明された。残念ながら、本疾患に関しては積極的な歯周病予防を介入の意義はないと考えられ、重度に進行しかつ有症状になった際の外科的、経カテーテル的大動脈弁置換術が引き続き、治療の主流であることに変わりないと考える。しかし、今回の研究課題を遂行することにより、歯周病と循環器疾患の関連をさらに調査するコラボレーションの土台が構築できたため、本分野の今後の研究が期待される。