Establishment of glomerulonephritis therapeutic method targeting renal glomerular resident CD206 positive cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Immunology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Karasawa Kazunori  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准講師 (60746452)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsCD206陽性細胞 / マクロファージ / メサンギウム細胞 / 周皮細胞 / 常在マクロファージ / 糸球体 / メサンギウム基質 / CD206 / CD140b / メサンギウム / 内科 / 免疫学 / 糸球体腎炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Studies were developed based on the hypothesis that CD206-positive macrophages, which are resident in glomeruli, are also a subtype of perivascular cells located around special blood vessels called glomeruli. Among the population of CD206 positive cells, among the surface antigens expressed on mesangial cells considered to play a pericyte-like role in glomeruli, cells co-expressed with CD206 were searched. It was confirmed that CD140b which is one of mesangial cell markers was coexpressed in CD206 positive cells. We focused on CD206 and CD140b co-expressing cells and established LPS-induced nephritis model for functional analysis. Next, we sought to establish a method of isolating CD206 and CD140b co-positive cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糸球体腎炎の治療戦略は、近年、大きく変遷をとげてきている。しかし、現在までのところ腎臓特異的に炎症病態を制御する治療法の確立には至っていない。今回、糸球体に常在するCD206陽性マクロファージサブセット着目し、糸球体に常在するCD206陽性マクロファージの一部に、メサンギウム細胞マーカーであるCD140bを共発現している細胞があることをつきとめた。この細胞は糸球体腎炎治療のターゲットとなりうる細胞であるばかりでなく、定常状態でも存在していることから生理学的にも糸球体係蹄の機能に何らかの役割を担っている可能性があり、今回の実験結果がもつ社会的、学術的意義は大きいと考えられた。