Role of Language in Two National Political Movements in Belgium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Sociology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ISHIBE Naoto  日本大学, 理工学部, 助教 (70579127)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsベルギー / フランデレン運動 / ワロン運動 / 言語運動 / 民族運動 / 外交言語 / 言語の造成 / アイデンティティ / 社会言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two national political movements in Belgium, called the Flemish Movement and the Walloon Movement, acknowledged clearly that they had indigenous languages. However, they developed the movements by adopting a language from the neighboring country as their “own language.” This study shows that the choice of language was due to circumstances in Belgium during the 19th century, where both movements had to optimize the use of the “prestige” of grand languages to fight against an opponent and materialize their claims. Moreover, it also shows that when adopting a language of the neighboring country, a construction of particular “conceptions of language/dialect” on both sides is crucial.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のフランデレン運動とワロン運動の研究では、とりわけその対抗性が過度に強調される傾向があったが、まさにそうした「対抗性」が隣国の言語を「自らの言語」として採用した主要因であったことを示したことに意義がある。また、「言語/方言」意識の構築の観点から両民族運動にとっての「言語」を捉えることで、時代や地域をこえた他の様々な民族言語運動(地域文化復興運動・民族自立運動・植民地解放運動など)と同一の構造で理解することが可能となる。また、19世紀の外交言語を主題とした研究、とりわけ19世紀中葉の日本とベルギーの外交交渉における言語使用についての研究へと道を拓いた点にも学術的意義がある。