The investigation of specific maker for acute liver dysfunction by microRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Masashi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30714745)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords麻酔 / microRNA / 虚血再灌流障害 / 肝臓 / 虚血再潅流障害 / 急性肝機能障害 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Throughout the research period, we aim to identify (1) specific microRNA expression changes of hepatic ischemia reperfusion injury, (2) microRNA expression changes correlated with time-dependent change, (3) microRNA expression changes correlated with pathological disorder. During the first year, we made the research model and proceeded (1). It was difficult to identify candidate microRNA because the severity of ischemic-reperfusion injury was not stabilized. In the following year, we researched the correlations with time-dependent changes and pathological disorders with regard to the candidate microRNAs. However, none of the candidate microRNAs showed a good correlation, and it was not possible to determine markers useful for diagnosis.