A longitudinal comparative study of functional changes in Japanese infant and toddler facilities: An examination of the changing meanings of child rearing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Education
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
TANJI Kyoko  立正大学, 仏教学部, 教授 (30509005)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords子育て / 幼保一元化 / 幼稚園 / 保育所 / 認定こども園 / 機能 / 近代家族 / ジェンダー / 乳幼児施設 / 経年比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to capture the maintenance/transformation of ideologies regarding child rearing, along with trends in the functional extension of infant toddler facilities since the 2000s. To this end, we conducted a questionnaire survey targeting infant toddler facilities and extracted issues related to childcare policy since the 1990s. As a result, the following two points became clear. One is that the background of the "unification of kindergarten and nursery school systems" debate since the 1990s was the existence of measures to address the declining birthrate and deregulation, as well as changes in welfare and education policies. The other was the possibility of changing "familism" through the realization of the "unification of kindergarten and nursery school systems". In addition, the social survey conducted in 2023 made it possible to capture trends in functional extension and changes in the ideology of child rearing through comparison with the 2005 survey.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、これまで主に理念的側面から検討されてきた「幼保一元化」について、乳幼児施設の機能変化といった社会的側面から実証的に探索している点にある。また、本研究が2023年に実施した質問紙調査のデータからは、2005年調査との比較を通じて、乳幼児期の制度や子育てのイデオロギーが著しく変化した2000年代以降の日本の乳幼児施設の機能の変化が描き出される。これにより、認定こども園と「新制度」のもつ効果の検証、ならびに今後の施設のあり方に結びつく政策的インプリケーションの導出が可能となる。