Dynamics of atmospheric humic-like substances and their impact on environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University (2017-2018)
Waseda University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Katsumi Naoya  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 講師 (40769767)
Research Collaborator Okochi Hiroshi  早稲田大学, 創造理工学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフミン様物質 / エアロゾル / 自由対流圏 / NMR / XPS / FT-ICR MS / HULIS / 富士山 / 雲水 / 安定同位体比
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From observations in central Tokyo, the origin and generation processes of HULIS differed depending on the season, and the chemical structure features also changed. Observations at the free troposphere showed that the background concentration was almost uniform globally, and that the concentration increased when air masses came from the continent along with the CO and O3. The quantitative value of HULIS varied depending on the resin used for separation. Therefore, in order to make a direct comparison between researchers or between observation sites, it is essential to establish an analytical method that serves as an international standard.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大気中フミン様物質(HULIS)は有害大気汚染物質の輸送や気候変動に大きな影響を及ぼすと考えられていますが、国内における実態は不明な点が多く残されています。本研究では大気観測と実験室内における分析を駆使した結果、大気中HULISの生成プロセスは季節によって異なり、それに伴い化学構造も変化することを見出しました。今後、化学構造と大気中での機能の関係を精査することで、HULISが大気環境に与える影響を正確に評価することができると考えています。その一方で、HULISの分析手法が研究者間で異なっているため、観測結果を直接比較することができないという大きな課題も本研究を通じて浮き彫りとなりました。