Project/Area Number |
16K21428
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIOTA KOTOMI 早稲田大学, 重点領域研究機構, その他(招聘研究員) (50453486)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 障がい者スポーツ / 聴覚空間認知 / ブラインドアスリート / 障害者スポーツ / 方向覚 / 視覚障害 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to compare the orientation sense between sighted and visually impaired athletes during dynamic spatial cognitive tasks. Subjects included blind athletes and sighted subjects. In the dynamic spatial cognitive task, performed with the participant walking, an auditory stimulus (buzzer) was provided from 30°-330°; the task consisted of turning towards the sound. In the dynamic task, the Sight group showed a markedly greater error. This suggested that in the Blind athlete group, a non-visual postural control ability had been established, and that subjects had a high ability to instantly determine the spatial orientation of auditory information in dynamic situations. Furthermore, to evaluate spatial cognition, evaluation of the characteristics of spatial cognitive functions in dynamic environments is needed, as well as for right and left balance in terms of binaural hearing.