A Mechanism Design Approach to the Security Trading Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Yoshihiro  東京理科大学, 経営学部ビジネスエコノミクス学科, 助教 (10583792)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsゲーム理論 / メカニズムデザイン / 金融論 / 制度設計 / 遂行理論 / 経済理論 / マーケットマイクロストラクチャー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The decision on resource allocation in society depends on people's actions. For example, the decision as to who buys and sells in stock market transactions is also made through such a process. The author focuses on a resource allocation mechanism in which the influence of an individual is “ignored" because of the large number of participants and studies an incentive problem on the mechanism.
The author investigates whether it is possible to design a mechanism that prevents only undesirable outcomes such as “system down,” and derives the conditions to obtain affirmative results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
【学術的意義】個人単体の行動が社会の決定に影響を与えない状況は「連続体エージェント」としてモデル化されてきた。筆者はそのモデルを分析するための新たな均衡概念の提示を行った。筆者の提示した均衡概念は,均衡の精緻化として機能しうることを示した。
【社会的意義】証券取引において皆が同じ予想を持つせいで流動性が損なわれている状況や,預金制度における取付発生が危惧される状況など,均衡として「悪い」結果が実現しそうなときに,それだけを防ぎ,かつ良好時には不介入を保証するための制度的措置をどう設計すればよいかの提案につながる。