Development of a simple evaluation method for oblique abdominals using ultrasound scan image : Considering the relationship with muscle function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Takanori  福井工業大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (50610581)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超音波画像診断 / 腹斜筋 / 筋断面積 / 筋パワー / 体捻転力 / 体捻転 / 腹斜筋群 / 腹部筋力 / 腹部筋群 / 腹部 / 信頼性 / 妥当性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Until now, there has been no method for non-invasively and conveniently measuring the cross-sectional area of the abdominal muscle group, and a method for quantitatively evaluating the effect of training has not been widely used.
In this study, we developed software to estimate the muscle cross-sectional area from images of oblique abdominals measured by an ultrasound imaging device.The reliability of estimated cross-sectional areas of muscles calculated using this software was high. This system enables non-invasive and simple measurement of muscle cross-sectional area without using CT or MRI. Also,I improved the ergometer and developed a muscle power measurement device. With this device, it was possible to measure the muscle power exertion value during body torsion and its reliability was also high.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腹斜筋群はトレーニング効果を検証する手段が無く、形態変化を簡易測定する方法が普及していなかった。本研究では腹斜筋群を非侵襲的かつ簡便に評価する方法として、超音波画像診断装置を利用して測定した画像を利用し、筋断面積を推定するシステムを作成した。これにより、超音波画像さえあれば、簡便に腹斜筋群の筋厚が計測可能となり、トレーニングによる腹斜筋群の変化を定量的かつ簡便に測定評価が可能になった。また、体捻転時のパワーを計測する装置も作成し、形態だけでなく、パフォーマンスの変化についても測定可能になった。これらの成果は、今後、体幹部のトレーニングの実施の際に有意義な情報をもたらすと考えられる。