Project/Area Number |
16K21451
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Fukui University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Sugiura Hiroki 福井工業大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (20736144)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 不随意的な刺激 / 活動的な高齢者 / 転倒 / 経年変化 / 高齢者 / 老化 / リハビリテーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to develop screening tests to determine active and high fall risks in the elderly and includes the balance board test on an unstable stool and walk test on an unstable walkway. In both tests, the ability for achievement of the elderly with fall experience was inferior. In addition, the characteristics of the elderly who failed a previous test with aging were considered. As a result, the factors affecting the ability of the elderly to perform the test after 1 year included initial performance on the test, decreased motor fitness for the tasks that require balance ability, and reduced height. However, the fall incidence in elderly did not change. Therefore, future longitudinal investigation is necessary to examine the fall experience of the elderly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
不安定板上での姿勢保持、および不安定な歩行路上での歩行の成就度を評価するテストは、ADLに優れるものの活動的で転倒しやすい高齢者の転倒経験や易転倒性をスクリーニングすることができる。本結果は、様々なヘルスプロモ-ション事業に応用可能と考えられ、多くの福祉行政サービスの改善・調整にもつながり、高齢者における医療費の削減にも貢献できるかもしれない。